WageRuleStart calculating

OHOhio minimum wage 2026 and 2027

The lowest your employer can pay you in Ohio is $11.00 an hour, since January 1, 2026. It goes up to $11.40 on January 1, 2027. If you get tips, you must still get at least $5.50 an hour in cash, and tips must bring you to $11.00.

Checked October 29, 2026The rule: official pageNext check: January 1, 2027

$11.00per hour, since January 1, 2026
$11.40from January 1, 2027
$5.50tipped cash wage, credit $5.50
$16.50overtime rate at minimum wage
$22,880.00a year at 40 hours a week

Ohio minimum wage, all the numbers

WhatAmountWhere we checked
Per hour right now$11.00read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Next change$11.40
January 1, 2027
source
Cash pay for tipped workers$5.50read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Tips an employer may count toward the minimumup to $5.50 an hour
Overtime rate at minimum wage (1.5 times)$16.50Ohio overtime rules
A 40-hour week$440.00
A month, full time$1,906.67
A year, full time (2,080 hours)$22,880.00
Federal minimum (the national floor)$7.25U.S. Department of Labor

Applies to employers with annual gross receipts of $405,000 or more. Smaller employers pay the federal $7.25. Adjusted each January for inflation.

Shows your weekly pay at the minimum.
Ohio at a glanceupdates as you type
What these words mean
Minimum wage
The lowest hourly pay an employer may give you. Your state's rate applies if it is higher than the federal $7.25.
Tip credit
In some states an employer can pay tipped workers a lower cash wage and count your tips toward the minimum wage. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference.
Overtime
Extra pay for extra hours. Federal law says 1.5 times your normal rate for every hour over 40 in a work week. Some states add rules for long days.
Wage complaint
A free claim you file with your state labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor when you are not paid what the law requires.

Questions

What is the minimum wage in Ohio right now?

$11.00 an hour, since January 1, 2026. Applies to employers with annual gross receipts of $405,000 or more. Smaller employers pay the federal $7.25. Adjusted each January for inflation.

Is the Ohio minimum wage going up in 2027?

Yes. It goes up to $11.40 on January 1, 2027.

I get tips. What must my employer pay me in cash?

At least $5.50 an hour in cash. Your employer may count up to $5.50 of your tips toward the minimum wage, but if tips fall short of $11.00 an hour in total, the employer must make up the gap.

What is my overtime rate if I earn minimum wage in Ohio?

$16.50 an hour (1.5 times the minimum wage) for hours over 40 in a week. See Ohio overtime rules.

How much is minimum wage per year in Ohio?

$22,880.00 before tax for 40 hours a week all year (2,080 hours). That is $440.00 a week and $1,906.67 a month.

My employer pays less than $11.00. What can I do?

Check whether you are covered: a few small employers and some jobs have different rules (see the notes above). If you are covered, you can file a free wage complaint with the Ohio labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor, and it is illegal to punish you for it.

More Ohio pay rules

Ohio overtime lawsWeekly overtime after 40 hours
Ohio final paycheck lawFired: next regular payday or within 15 days, whichever is sooner
Ohio PTO payout lawDepends on written policy
All Ohio pay rulesEvery rule on one page

Verified October 29, 2026 against the U.S. Department of Labor state table and Ohio sources. Next scheduled check: January 1, 2027. Change log.

Check your own pay in under a minute

Free, no sign-up, worked out under your state's rules. Click here to start.

Leaving a job with unused vacation days? See what they are worth

Start calculating