WageRuleStart calculating

CTConnecticut minimum wage 2026 and 2027

The lowest your employer can pay you in Connecticut is $16.94 an hour, since January 1, 2026. It goes up to $17.48 on January 1, 2027. If you get tips, you must still get at least $6.38 an hour in cash, and tips must bring you to $16.94.

Checked October 29, 2026The rule: official pageNext check: January 1, 2027

$16.94per hour, since January 1, 2026
$17.48from January 1, 2027
$6.38tipped cash wage, credit $10.56
$25.41overtime rate at minimum wage
$35,235.20a year at 40 hours a week

Connecticut minimum wage, all the numbers

WhatAmountWhere we checked
Per hour right now$16.94read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Next change$17.48
January 1, 2027
source
Cash pay for tipped workers$6.38read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Tips an employer may count toward the minimumup to $10.56 an hour
Overtime rate at minimum wage (1.5 times)$25.41Connecticut overtime rules
A 40-hour week$677.60
A month, full time$2,936.27
A year, full time (2,080 hours)$35,235.20
Federal minimum (the national floor)$7.25U.S. Department of Labor

Statewide. Adjusted each January by formula. Hotel and restaurant servers: $6.38 cash wage. Bartenders: $8.23 cash wage. Tip credit makes up the difference to the full minimum wage.

Shows your weekly pay at the minimum.
Connecticut at a glanceupdates as you type
What these words mean
Minimum wage
The lowest hourly pay an employer may give you. Your state's rate applies if it is higher than the federal $7.25.
Tip credit
In some states an employer can pay tipped workers a lower cash wage and count your tips toward the minimum wage. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference.
Overtime
Extra pay for extra hours. Federal law says 1.5 times your normal rate for every hour over 40 in a work week. Some states add rules for long days.
Wage complaint
A free claim you file with your state labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor when you are not paid what the law requires.

Questions

What is the minimum wage in Connecticut right now?

$16.94 an hour, since January 1, 2026. Statewide. Adjusted each January by formula.

Is the Connecticut minimum wage going up in 2027?

Yes. It goes up to $17.48 on January 1, 2027.

I get tips. What must my employer pay me in cash?

At least $6.38 an hour in cash. Your employer may count up to $10.56 of your tips toward the minimum wage, but if tips fall short of $16.94 an hour in total, the employer must make up the gap. Hotel and restaurant servers: $6.38 cash wage. Bartenders: $8.23 cash wage. Tip credit makes up the difference to the full minimum wage.

What is my overtime rate if I earn minimum wage in Connecticut?

$25.41 an hour (1.5 times the minimum wage) for hours over 40 in a week. See Connecticut overtime rules.

How much is minimum wage per year in Connecticut?

$35,235.20 before tax for 40 hours a week all year (2,080 hours). That is $677.60 a week and $2,936.27 a month.

My employer pays less than $16.94. What can I do?

Check whether you are covered: a few small employers and some jobs have different rules (see the notes above). If you are covered, you can file a free wage complaint with the Connecticut labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor, and it is illegal to punish you for it.

More Connecticut pay rules

Connecticut overtime lawsWeekly overtime after 40 hours
Connecticut final paycheck lawFired: next business day if fired
Connecticut PTO payout lawDepends on written policy
All Connecticut pay rulesEvery rule on one page

Verified October 29, 2026 against the U.S. Department of Labor state table and Connecticut sources. Next scheduled check: January 1, 2027. Change log.

Check your own pay in under a minute

Free, no sign-up, worked out under your state's rules. Click here to start.

Looking for something else? Choose another calculator

Leaving a job with unused vacation days? See what they are worth

Start calculating

What do you want to work out in Connecticut?

See all 12 calculators