WageRuleStart calculating

COColorado minimum wage 2026 and 2027

The lowest your employer can pay you in Colorado is $15.16 an hour, since January 1, 2026. It goes up to $15.71 on January 1, 2027. If you get tips, you must still get at least $12.14 an hour in cash, and tips must bring you to $15.16.

Checked October 29, 2026The rule: official pageNext check: January 1, 2027

$15.16per hour, since January 1, 2026
$15.71from January 1, 2027
$12.14tipped cash wage, credit $3.02
$22.74overtime rate at minimum wage
$31,532.80a year at 40 hours a week

Colorado minimum wage, all the numbers

WhatAmountWhere we checked
Per hour right now$15.16read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Next change$15.71
January 1, 2027
source
Cash pay for tipped workers$12.14read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Tips an employer may count toward the minimumup to $3.02 an hour
Overtime rate at minimum wage (1.5 times)$22.74Colorado overtime rules
A 40-hour week$606.40
A month, full time$2,627.73
A year, full time (2,080 hours)$31,532.80
Federal minimum (the national floor)$7.25U.S. Department of Labor

Denver and Boulder set higher local rates.

Shows your weekly pay at the minimum.
Colorado at a glanceupdates as you type
What these words mean
Minimum wage
The lowest hourly pay an employer may give you. Your state's rate applies if it is higher than the federal $7.25.
Tip credit
In some states an employer can pay tipped workers a lower cash wage and count your tips toward the minimum wage. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference.
Overtime
Extra pay for extra hours. Federal law says 1.5 times your normal rate for every hour over 40 in a work week. Some states add rules for long days.
Wage complaint
A free claim you file with your state labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor when you are not paid what the law requires.

Questions

What is the minimum wage in Colorado right now?

$15.16 an hour, since January 1, 2026. Denver and Boulder set higher local rates.

Is the Colorado minimum wage going up in 2027?

Yes. It goes up to $15.71 on January 1, 2027.

I get tips. What must my employer pay me in cash?

At least $12.14 an hour in cash. Your employer may count up to $3.02 of your tips toward the minimum wage, but if tips fall short of $15.16 an hour in total, the employer must make up the gap.

What is my overtime rate if I earn minimum wage in Colorado?

$22.74 an hour (1.5 times the minimum wage) for hours over 40 in a week and for hours over 12 in a day. See Colorado overtime rules.

How much is minimum wage per year in Colorado?

$31,532.80 before tax for 40 hours a week all year (2,080 hours). That is $606.40 a week and $2,627.73 a month.

My employer pays less than $15.16. What can I do?

Check whether you are covered: a few small employers and some jobs have different rules (see the notes above). If you are covered, you can file a free wage complaint with the Colorado labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor, and it is illegal to punish you for it.

More Colorado pay rules

Colorado overtime lawsDaily overtime after 12 hours
Colorado final paycheck lawFired: immediately
Colorado PTO payout lawPayout required by law
All Colorado pay rulesEvery rule on one page

Verified October 29, 2026 against the U.S. Department of Labor state table and Colorado sources. Next scheduled check: January 1, 2027. Change log.

Check your own pay in under a minute

Free, no sign-up, worked out under your state's rules. Click here to start.

Looking for something else? Choose another calculator

Leaving a job with unused vacation days? See what they are worth

Start calculating

What do you want to work out in Colorado?

See all 12 calculators