WageRuleStart calculating

OROregon minimum wage 2026

The lowest your employer can pay you in Oregon is $15.55 an hour, since July 1, 2026. If you get tips, you must still get at least $15.55 an hour in cash, and tips are on top.

Checked October 29, 2026The rule: official pageNext check: January 1, 2027

$15.55per hour, since July 1, 2026
Nonescheduled increase
$15.55tipped wage, no tip credit
$23.33overtime rate at minimum wage
$32,344.00a year at 40 hours a week

Oregon minimum wage, all the numbers

WhatAmountWhere we checked
Per hour right now$15.55read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Next changeAdjusts for inflation each July 1. The 2027 rate is announced in April 2027source
Standard$15.55
Portland metro$16.80
Non-urban counties$14.55
Cash pay for tipped workers$15.55read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Tips an employer may count toward the minimumNone
Overtime rate at minimum wage (1.5 times)$23.33Oregon overtime rules
A 40-hour week$622.00
A month, full time$2,695.33
A year, full time (2,080 hours)$32,344.00
Federal minimum (the national floor)$7.25U.S. Department of Labor

$16.80 in the Portland metro area and $14.55 in non-urban counties. Adjusted every July 1. No tip credit.

Shows your weekly pay at the minimum.
Oregon at a glanceupdates as you type
What these words mean
Minimum wage
The lowest hourly pay an employer may give you. Your state's rate applies if it is higher than the federal $7.25.
Tip credit
In some states an employer can pay tipped workers a lower cash wage and count your tips toward the minimum wage. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference.
Overtime
Extra pay for extra hours. Federal law says 1.5 times your normal rate for every hour over 40 in a work week. Some states add rules for long days.
Wage complaint
A free claim you file with your state labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor when you are not paid what the law requires.

Questions

What is the minimum wage in Oregon right now?

$15.55 an hour, since July 1, 2026. $16.80 in the Portland metro area and $14.55 in non-urban counties. Adjusted every July 1.

Is the Oregon minimum wage going up in 2027?

Adjusts for inflation each July 1. The 2027 rate is announced in April 2027.

I get tips. What must my employer pay me in cash?

The full $15.55 an hour, before any tips. Oregon does not let employers count tips toward the minimum wage. No tip credit.

What is my overtime rate if I earn minimum wage in Oregon?

$23.33 an hour (1.5 times the minimum wage) for hours over 40 in a week. See Oregon overtime rules.

How much is minimum wage per year in Oregon?

$32,344.00 before tax for 40 hours a week all year (2,080 hours). That is $622.00 a week and $2,695.33 a month.

My employer pays less than $15.55. What can I do?

Check whether you are covered: a few small employers and some jobs have different rules (see the notes above). If you are covered, you can file a free wage complaint with the Oregon labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor, and it is illegal to punish you for it.

More Oregon pay rules

Oregon overtime lawsWeekly overtime after 40 hours
Oregon final paycheck lawFired: by the end of the next business day
Oregon PTO payout lawDepends on written policy
All Oregon pay rulesEvery rule on one page

Verified October 29, 2026 against the U.S. Department of Labor state table and Oregon sources. Next scheduled check: January 1, 2027. Change log.

Check your own pay in under a minute

Free, no sign-up, worked out under your state's rules. Click here to start.

Leaving a job with unused vacation days? See what they are worth

Start calculating