WageRuleStart calculating

NVNevada minimum wage 2026

The lowest your employer can pay you in Nevada is $12.00 an hour, since July 1, 2024. If you get tips, you must still get at least $12.00 an hour in cash, and tips are on top.

Checked October 29, 2026The rule: official pageNext check: January 1, 2027

$12.00per hour, since July 1, 2024
Nonescheduled increase
$12.00tipped wage, no tip credit
$18.00overtime rate at minimum wage
$24,960.00a year at 40 hours a week

Nevada minimum wage, all the numbers

WhatAmountWhere we checked
Per hour right now$12.00read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Next changeNone planned
Cash pay for tipped workers$12.00read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Tips an employer may count toward the minimumNone
Overtime rate at minimum wage (1.5 times)$18.00Nevada overtime rules
A 40-hour week$480.00
A month, full time$2,080.00
A year, full time (2,080 hours)$24,960.00
Federal minimum (the national floor)$7.25U.S. Department of Labor

Single statewide rate since July 1, 2024. The two-tier health-benefit rate was abolished. No tip credit.

Shows your weekly pay at the minimum.
Nevada at a glanceupdates as you type
What these words mean
Minimum wage
The lowest hourly pay an employer may give you. Your state's rate applies if it is higher than the federal $7.25.
Tip credit
In some states an employer can pay tipped workers a lower cash wage and count your tips toward the minimum wage. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference.
Overtime
Extra pay for extra hours. Federal law says 1.5 times your normal rate for every hour over 40 in a work week. Some states add rules for long days.
Wage complaint
A free claim you file with your state labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor when you are not paid what the law requires.

Questions

What is the minimum wage in Nevada right now?

$12.00 an hour, since July 1, 2024. Single statewide rate since July 1, 2024. The two-tier health-benefit rate was abolished.

Is the Nevada minimum wage going up in 2027?

No increase is planned. It stays at $12.00 unless lawmakers or voters change it.

I get tips. What must my employer pay me in cash?

The full $12.00 an hour, before any tips. Nevada does not let employers count tips toward the minimum wage. No tip credit.

What is my overtime rate if I earn minimum wage in Nevada?

$18.00 an hour (1.5 times the minimum wage) for hours over 40 in a week and for hours over 8 in a day. See Nevada overtime rules.

How much is minimum wage per year in Nevada?

$24,960.00 before tax for 40 hours a week all year (2,080 hours). That is $480.00 a week and $2,080.00 a month.

My employer pays less than $12.00. What can I do?

Check whether you are covered: a few small employers and some jobs have different rules (see the notes above). If you are covered, you can file a free wage complaint with the Nevada labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor, and it is illegal to punish you for it.

More Nevada pay rules

Nevada overtime lawsDaily overtime after 8 hours
Nevada final paycheck lawFired: within 3 days of being fired
Nevada PTO payout lawDepends on written policy
All Nevada pay rulesEvery rule on one page

Verified October 29, 2026 against the U.S. Department of Labor state table and Nevada sources. Next scheduled check: January 1, 2027. Change log.

Check your own pay in under a minute

Free, no sign-up, worked out under your state's rules. Click here to start.

Looking for something else? Choose another calculator

Leaving a job with unused vacation days? See what they are worth

Start calculating

What do you want to work out in Nevada?

See all 12 calculators