WageRuleStart calculating

VTVermont minimum wage 2026

The lowest your employer can pay you in Vermont is $14.42 an hour, since January 1, 2026. If you get tips, you must still get at least $7.21 an hour in cash, and tips must bring you to $14.42.

Checked October 29, 2026The rule: official pageNext check: January 1, 2027

$14.42per hour, since January 1, 2026
Nonescheduled increase
$7.21tipped cash wage, credit $7.21
$21.63overtime rate at minimum wage
$29,993.60a year at 40 hours a week

Vermont minimum wage, all the numbers

WhatAmountWhere we checked
Per hour right now$14.42read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Next changeInflation-indexed each January 1. The 2027 rate is announced in the autumnsource
Cash pay for tipped workers$7.21read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Tips an employer may count toward the minimumup to $7.21 an hour
Overtime rate at minimum wage (1.5 times)$21.63Vermont overtime rules
A 40-hour week$576.80
A month, full time$2,499.47
A year, full time (2,080 hours)$29,993.60
Federal minimum (the national floor)$7.25U.S. Department of Labor

Applies to employers with 2 or more employees. Cash wage is 50% of the minimum wage for service employees earning $120 or more a month in tips.

Shows your weekly pay at the minimum.
Vermont at a glanceupdates as you type
What these words mean
Minimum wage
The lowest hourly pay an employer may give you. Your state's rate applies if it is higher than the federal $7.25.
Tip credit
In some states an employer can pay tipped workers a lower cash wage and count your tips toward the minimum wage. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference.
Overtime
Extra pay for extra hours. Federal law says 1.5 times your normal rate for every hour over 40 in a work week. Some states add rules for long days.
Wage complaint
A free claim you file with your state labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor when you are not paid what the law requires.

Questions

What is the minimum wage in Vermont right now?

$14.42 an hour, since January 1, 2026. Applies to employers with 2 or more employees.

Is the Vermont minimum wage going up in 2027?

Inflation-indexed each January 1. The 2027 rate is announced in the autumn.

I get tips. What must my employer pay me in cash?

At least $7.21 an hour in cash. Your employer may count up to $7.21 of your tips toward the minimum wage, but if tips fall short of $14.42 an hour in total, the employer must make up the gap. Cash wage is 50% of the minimum wage for service employees earning $120 or more a month in tips.

What is my overtime rate if I earn minimum wage in Vermont?

$21.63 an hour (1.5 times the minimum wage) for hours over 40 in a week. See Vermont overtime rules.

How much is minimum wage per year in Vermont?

$29,993.60 before tax for 40 hours a week all year (2,080 hours). That is $576.80 a week and $2,499.47 a month.

My employer pays less than $14.42. What can I do?

Check whether you are covered: a few small employers and some jobs have different rules (see the notes above). If you are covered, you can file a free wage complaint with the Vermont labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor, and it is illegal to punish you for it.

More Vermont pay rules

Vermont overtime lawsWeekly overtime after 40 hours
Vermont final paycheck lawFired: within 72 hours of being fired
Vermont PTO payout lawDepends on written policy
All Vermont pay rulesEvery rule on one page

Verified October 29, 2026 against the U.S. Department of Labor state table and Vermont sources. Next scheduled check: January 1, 2027. Change log.

Check your own pay in under a minute

Free, no sign-up, worked out under your state's rules. Click here to start.

Looking for something else? Choose another calculator

Leaving a job with unused vacation days? See what they are worth

Start calculating

What do you want to work out in Vermont?

See all 12 calculators