WageRuleStart calculating

NCNorth Carolina minimum wage 2026

The lowest your employer can pay you in North Carolina is $7.25 an hour, since July 24, 2009. If you get tips, you must still get at least $2.13 an hour in cash, and tips must bring you to $7.25.

Checked October 29, 2026The rule: official pageNext check: January 1, 2027

$7.25per hour, since July 24, 2009
Nonescheduled increase
$2.13tipped cash wage, credit $5.12
$10.88overtime rate at minimum wage
$15,080.00a year at 40 hours a week

North Carolina minimum wage, all the numbers

WhatAmountWhere we checked
Per hour right now$7.25read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Next changeNone planned
Cash pay for tipped workers$2.13read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Tips an employer may count toward the minimumup to $5.12 an hour
Overtime rate at minimum wage (1.5 times)$10.88North Carolina overtime rules
A 40-hour week$290.00
A month, full time$1,256.67
A year, full time (2,080 hours)$15,080.00
Federal minimum (the national floor)$7.25U.S. Department of Labor

Statewide federal rate. Seasonal amusement and recreation employers owe overtime after 45 hours. A tip credit is allowed only if the employer gets a signed certification of tips received each pay period or month.

Shows your weekly pay at the minimum.
North Carolina at a glanceupdates as you type
What these words mean
Minimum wage
The lowest hourly pay an employer may give you. Your state's rate applies if it is higher than the federal $7.25.
Tip credit
In some states an employer can pay tipped workers a lower cash wage and count your tips toward the minimum wage. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference.
Overtime
Extra pay for extra hours. Federal law says 1.5 times your normal rate for every hour over 40 in a work week. Some states add rules for long days.
Wage complaint
A free claim you file with your state labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor when you are not paid what the law requires.

Questions

What is the minimum wage in North Carolina right now?

$7.25 an hour, since July 24, 2009. Statewide federal rate. Seasonal amusement and recreation employers owe overtime after 45 hours.

Is the North Carolina minimum wage going up in 2027?

No increase is planned. It stays at $7.25 unless lawmakers or voters change it.

I get tips. What must my employer pay me in cash?

At least $2.13 an hour in cash. Your employer may count up to $5.12 of your tips toward the minimum wage, but if tips fall short of $7.25 an hour in total, the employer must make up the gap. A tip credit is allowed only if the employer gets a signed certification of tips received each pay period or month.

What is my overtime rate if I earn minimum wage in North Carolina?

$10.88 an hour (1.5 times the minimum wage) for hours over 40 in a week. See North Carolina overtime rules.

How much is minimum wage per year in North Carolina?

$15,080.00 before tax for 40 hours a week all year (2,080 hours). That is $290.00 a week and $1,256.67 a month.

My employer pays less than $7.25. What can I do?

Check whether you are covered: a few small employers and some jobs have different rules (see the notes above). If you are covered, you can file a free wage complaint with the North Carolina labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor, and it is illegal to punish you for it.

More North Carolina pay rules

North Carolina overtime lawsWeekly overtime after 40 hours
North Carolina final paycheck lawFired: next regular payday
North Carolina PTO payout lawPayout required by law
All North Carolina pay rulesEvery rule on one page

Verified October 29, 2026 against the U.S. Department of Labor state table and North Carolina sources. Next scheduled check: January 1, 2027. Change log.

Check your own pay in under a minute

Free, no sign-up, worked out under your state's rules. Click here to start.

Looking for something else? Choose another calculator

Leaving a job with unused vacation days? See what they are worth

Start calculating

What do you want to work out in North Carolina?

See all 12 calculators