WageRuleStart calculating

MTMontana minimum wage 2026

The lowest your employer can pay you in Montana is $10.85 an hour, since January 1, 2026. If you get tips, you must still get at least $10.85 an hour in cash, and tips are on top.

Checked October 29, 2026The rule: official pageNext check: January 1, 2027

$10.85per hour, since January 1, 2026
Nonescheduled increase
$10.85tipped wage, no tip credit
$16.28overtime rate at minimum wage
$22,568.00a year at 40 hours a week

Montana minimum wage, all the numbers

WhatAmountWhere we checked
Per hour right now$10.85read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Next changeInflation-indexed each January 1. The 2027 rate is announced in the autumnsource
Cash pay for tipped workers$10.85read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Tips an employer may count toward the minimumNone
Overtime rate at minimum wage (1.5 times)$16.28Montana overtime rules
A 40-hour week$434.00
A month, full time$1,880.67
A year, full time (2,080 hours)$22,568.00
Federal minimum (the national floor)$7.25U.S. Department of Labor

Businesses with $110,000 or less in sales and not covered by federal law may pay $4.00. No tip credit.

Shows your weekly pay at the minimum.
Montana at a glanceupdates as you type
What these words mean
Minimum wage
The lowest hourly pay an employer may give you. Your state's rate applies if it is higher than the federal $7.25.
Tip credit
In some states an employer can pay tipped workers a lower cash wage and count your tips toward the minimum wage. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference.
Overtime
Extra pay for extra hours. Federal law says 1.5 times your normal rate for every hour over 40 in a work week. Some states add rules for long days.
Wage complaint
A free claim you file with your state labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor when you are not paid what the law requires.

Questions

What is the minimum wage in Montana right now?

$10.85 an hour, since January 1, 2026. Businesses with $110,000 or less in sales and not covered by federal law may pay $4.00.

Is the Montana minimum wage going up in 2027?

Inflation-indexed each January 1. The 2027 rate is announced in the autumn.

I get tips. What must my employer pay me in cash?

The full $10.85 an hour, before any tips. Montana does not let employers count tips toward the minimum wage. No tip credit.

What is my overtime rate if I earn minimum wage in Montana?

$16.28 an hour (1.5 times the minimum wage) for hours over 40 in a week. See Montana overtime rules.

How much is minimum wage per year in Montana?

$22,568.00 before tax for 40 hours a week all year (2,080 hours). That is $434.00 a week and $1,880.67 a month.

My employer pays less than $10.85. What can I do?

Check whether you are covered: a few small employers and some jobs have different rules (see the notes above). If you are covered, you can file a free wage complaint with the Montana labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor, and it is illegal to punish you for it.

More Montana pay rules

Montana overtime lawsWeekly overtime after 40 hours
Montana final paycheck lawFired: immediately, within 4 hours or by the end of the business day, whichever comes first
Montana PTO payout lawPayout required by law
All Montana pay rulesEvery rule on one page

Verified October 29, 2026 against the U.S. Department of Labor state table and Montana sources. Next scheduled check: January 1, 2027. Change log.

Check your own pay in under a minute

Free, no sign-up, worked out under your state's rules. Click here to start.

Looking for something else? Choose another calculator

Leaving a job with unused vacation days? See what they are worth

Start calculating

What do you want to work out in Montana?

See all 12 calculators