WageRuleStart calculating

AKAlaska minimum wage 2026 and 2027

The lowest your employer can pay you in Alaska is $14.00 an hour, since July 1, 2026. It goes up to $15.00 on July 1, 2027. If you get tips, you must still get at least $14.00 an hour in cash, and tips are on top.

Checked October 29, 2026The rule: official pageNext check: January 1, 2027

$14.00per hour, since July 1, 2026
$15.00from July 1, 2027
$14.00tipped wage, no tip credit
$21.00overtime rate at minimum wage
$29,120.00a year at 40 hours a week

Alaska minimum wage, all the numbers

WhatAmountWhere we checked
Per hour right now$14.00read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Next change$15.00
July 1, 2027
source
Cash pay for tipped workers$14.00read the rulechecked October 29, 2026
Tips an employer may count toward the minimumNone
Overtime rate at minimum wage (1.5 times)$21.00Alaska overtime rules
A 40-hour week$560.00
A month, full time$2,426.67
A year, full time (2,080 hours)$29,120.00
Federal minimum (the national floor)$7.25U.S. Department of Labor

Statewide. Steps up each July 1 under Ballot Measure 1 until $15.00 in 2027, then inflation-indexed. No tip credit.

Shows your weekly pay at the minimum.
Alaska at a glanceupdates as you type
What these words mean
Minimum wage
The lowest hourly pay an employer may give you. Your state's rate applies if it is higher than the federal $7.25.
Tip credit
In some states an employer can pay tipped workers a lower cash wage and count your tips toward the minimum wage. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference.
Overtime
Extra pay for extra hours. Federal law says 1.5 times your normal rate for every hour over 40 in a work week. Some states add rules for long days.
Wage complaint
A free claim you file with your state labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor when you are not paid what the law requires.

Questions

What is the minimum wage in Alaska right now?

$14.00 an hour, since July 1, 2026. Statewide. Steps up each July 1 under Ballot Measure 1 until $15.00 in 2027, then inflation-indexed.

Is the Alaska minimum wage going up in 2027?

Yes. It goes up to $15.00 on July 1, 2027.

I get tips. What must my employer pay me in cash?

The full $14.00 an hour, before any tips. Alaska does not let employers count tips toward the minimum wage. No tip credit.

What is my overtime rate if I earn minimum wage in Alaska?

$21.00 an hour (1.5 times the minimum wage) for hours over 40 in a week and for hours over 8 in a day. See Alaska overtime rules.

How much is minimum wage per year in Alaska?

$29,120.00 before tax for 40 hours a week all year (2,080 hours). That is $560.00 a week and $2,426.67 a month.

My employer pays less than $14.00. What can I do?

Check whether you are covered: a few small employers and some jobs have different rules (see the notes above). If you are covered, you can file a free wage complaint with the Alaska labor office or the U.S. Department of Labor, and it is illegal to punish you for it.

More Alaska pay rules

Alaska overtime lawsDaily overtime after 8 hours
Alaska final paycheck lawFired: within 3 working days of being fired
Alaska PTO payout lawDepends on written policy
All Alaska pay rulesEvery rule on one page

Verified October 29, 2026 against the U.S. Department of Labor state table and Alaska sources. Next scheduled check: January 1, 2027. Change log.

Check your own pay in under a minute

Free, no sign-up, worked out under your state's rules. Click here to start.

Leaving a job with unused vacation days? See what they are worth

Start calculating